Children’s Institute to Feature More Than 50 Authors and Illustrators

    Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionSend by emailSend by email

    Children's Institute logo

    More than 50 authors and illustrators will appear at the 2017 Children’s Institute over the course of two days of plenary sessions, featured talks, and special events.

    Authors appearing at Children’s Institute, from April 5–7 in Portland, Oregon, include:

    • Tara Altebrando, The Possible (Bloomsbury)
    • Mary Amato, Snarf Attack, Underfoodle, and the Secret of Life: The Riot Brothers Tell All (Holiday House)
    • Armand Baltazar, Timeless #1: Diego and the Rangers of the Vastlantic (HarperCollins/Katherine Tegen Books)
    • Bonny Becker, A Christmas for Bear (Candlewick Press)
    • Jennifer Chambliss Bertman, The Unbreakable Code (Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)
    • Dusti Bowling, Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus (Sterling Children’s Books)
    • Loryn Brantz, Feminist Baby (Disney Publishing Worldwide/Disney Hyperion)
    • Amy Brashear, No Saints in Kansas (Soho Press/Soho Teen)
    • Peter Brown, Creepy Carrots (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
    • MarcyKate Connolly, Shadow Weaver (Sourcebooks Jabberwocky)
    • Jacky Davis, Ladybug Girl: The Super Fun Edition (Penguin Books for Young Readers/Dial Books for Young Readers)
    • Marley Dias, Marley Dias Pays It Forward (Scholastic)
    • Mark Fearing, Giant Pants (Candlewick Press)
    • Maureen Fergus, Buddy and Earl and the Great Big Baby (Groundwood Books)
    • Anne Fleming, The Goat (Groundwood Books)
    • Amanda Foody, Daughter of the Burning City (HarperCollins/Harlequin TEEN)
    • Cornelia Funke, The Book No One Ever Read (Breathing Books)
    • Jack Gantos, Writing Radar: Using Your Journal to Snoop Out and Craft Great Stories (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group/FSG Books for Young Readers)
    • J.C. Geiger, Wildman (Disney Publishing Worldwide/Hyperion)
    • Ilsa Govan, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion: Strategies for Facilitating Conversations on Race (Rowman & Littlefield)
    • Ryan Graudin, Invictus (Hachette Book Group/Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
    • Jennifer Holm, Swing It, Sunny (Scholastic)
    • Mathew Holm, Swing It, Sunny (Scholastic)
    • Rachel Ignotofsky, Women in Science: 50 Fearless Pioneers Who Changed the World (Ten Speed Press)
    • Victoria Jamieson, All’s Faire in Middle School (Penguin Young Readers/Dial)
    • Gregory Katsoulis, All Rights Reserved (HarperCollins/Harlequin TEEN)
    • Brigid Kemmerer, Letters to the Lost (Bloomsbury)
    • Todd Kessler, The Good Dog and the Bad Cat (Coralstone Press)
    • Mariah McCourt, Stitched (Papercutz/Charmz)
    • Jon McGoran, Spliced (Holiday House)
    • Sandhya Menon, When Dimple Met Rishi (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Group/Simon Pulse)
    • Tim Miller, Moo Moo in a Tutu (HarperCollins Publishers/Balzer + Bray)
    • Linsey Miller, Mask of Shadows (Sourcebooks Fire)
    • Bethanie Murguia, Toucans, Too (little bee books)
    • James Nicol, The Apprentice Witch (Scholastic)
    • Eucabeth Odhiambo, Auma’s Long Run (Lerner Publishing Group/Carolrhoda Books)
    • Daniel José Older, Shadowhouse Fall (Scholastic)
    • Susan Patterson, Big Words for Little Geniuses (Hachette Book Group/Jimmy Patterson)
    • Miranda Paul, Blobfish Throws a Party (little bee books)
    • Bonnie Pipkin, Aftercare Instructions (Flatiron Books)
    • Amy Reed, The Nowhere Girls (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Group/Simon Pulse)
    • Jason Reynolds, Long Way Down (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Group/Atheneum)
    • Natalie Riess, Space Battle Lunchtime (Oni Press)
    • Sherri Duskey Rinker, The 12 Sleighs of Christmas (Chronicle Books)
    • Melissa Savage, Lemons (Random House Children’s Books/Crown Books for Young Readers)
    • Allen Say, Silent Days, Silent Dreams (Scholastic)
    • Jennifer E. Smith, Windfall (Random House Children’s Books/Delacorte Press)
    • Laurel Snyder, Orphan Island (HarperCollins Publishers/Walden Pond Press)
    • Javaka Steptoe, Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat (Hachette Book Group/Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
    • Liara Tamani, Calling My Name (HarperCollins/Greenwillow Books)
    • Joe Todd-Stanton, The Secret of Black Rock (Flying Eye Books)
    • Philip C. Stead, The Purloining of Prince Oleomargarine (Random House Children’s Books/Doubleday Books for Young Readers)
    • Erin Stead, The Purloining of Prince Oleomargarine (Random House Children’s Books/Doubleday Books for Young Readers)
    • Jessica Townsend, Nevermoor (Hachette Book Group/Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
    • Catherynne Valente, The Glass Town Game (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Group/Margaret K. McElderry Books)
    • Marit Weisenberg, Select (Charlesbridge Teen)
    • Cat Winters, Odd & True (ABRAMS/Amulet Books)

    The ABC Children’s Institute is made possible by the generous support of lead sponsor Baker & Taylor and from publishers large and small. Learn more about the authors appearing at Children’s Institute and check out the full lineup of educational programs, keynote speeches, and special events on BookWeb.

    Booksellers looking to attend the April 5–7 Children’s Institute are encouraged to register as soon as possible, as the institute is nearing capacity. Questions about the ABC Children’s Institute should be sent to childrensinstitute@bookweb.org